Privacy Policy

This website is run by the Alzheimer's Society on behalf of our partnership with Tesco and Alzheimer Scotland. We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You are welcome to access our site without disclosing your personal data.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, we collect your information, if you use the contact us form or if you choose to volunteer to help us fundraise at selected Tesco stores.

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary and will not pass it to any other parties. All employees who have access to your personal data and are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. Your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

On our main website if  we wish to use your personal data for other purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those purposes by indicating in a box at the end of the relevant form.

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by writing to the Information Security Manager, Alzheimer's Society, Devon House, 58 St Katharine's Way, London E1W 1LB . Please ask for a data protection access request form. Once we have received the form with full details of your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service.

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text marker stored on your computer that enables us to track the use of our website. We use cookies to help us understand what our users' interests and preferences are to ensure the website is as user friendly as possible.

Dementia map